Free sharing of Citrix Other Certification 1Y0-A22 exam dumps,1Y0-A22 Practice Test

Thebigbop.com offers 28 Citrix Other Certification 1Y0-A22 Exam dumps and Citrix 1Y0-A22 PDF downloads Online, all of which are free to
share and help friends who want to learn about the Web. Pass4itsure Is the content provider, if you want to obtain a certificate
please download the full version of Citrix 1Y0-A22 PDF | Citrix 1Y0-A22 vce:https://www.pass4itsure.com/1Y0-A22.html

[PDF] Free Citrix Other Certification 1Y0-A22 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1a9J8udbLpzdHr2vevaJaiBtvSGOslRYo

[PDF] Free Full Citrix dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1twl4v7QhOC9DCV8RONDQ_TYXqm_OWvTg

Citrix Education – A22:http://training.citrix.com/mod/ctxcatalog/course.php?id=319

About the 1Y0-A22 exam:

The Citrix XenApp 6.5 Advanced Administration exam is divided into the following sections:
Maintaining Data and Server Integrity
Monitoring and Managing the Environment
Scaling the Environment to Meet Business Needs
Optimizing the Environment
Troubleshooting

Pass4itsure offers the latest Citrix Other Certification 1Y0-A22 practice test free of charge (28Q&As)

QUESTION 1
An administrator needs to validate the data store in a XenApp farm.
The administrator should use the DSCHECK command with the /CLEAN parameter after _______.
(Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)
A. restoring the data store
B. backing up the data store
C. restarting the XenApp server
D. restarting the IMA Service on the data collector
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2
Scenario: An administrator in a XenApp farm is in the process of replacing a couple of the failed XenApp
servers in the farm. The administrator has been instructed to execute the DSCHECK command once the
servers have been replaced.
What will be the outcome of executing the DSCHECK command?
A. Recover the local data store
B. Purge corrupt local host cache entries
C. Purge the data store of incorrect entries
D. Display information about servers in the farm
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3
Scenario: An administrator migrated the data store of a Citrix XenApp 6.5 server farm from Microsoft SQL
Server Express on XenApp server XAS01 to a separate Microsoft SQL Server 2008 cluster.
The administrator tested the move, noted that the cluster is running well and found no errors. None of the
XenApp 6.5 servers can connect to the new location of the data store.
In this scenario, when should the administrator use the DSCHECK command?
A. After restarting the data collector
B. After using the DSMAINT command
C. After running the QFARM command
D. After using the CHANGE CLIENT command
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4
When should an administrator use the DSCHECK command line utility?
A. To fix errors on server entries in the data storeB. To fix errors related to configuring Proxy Authentication
C. To fix errors in the local host cache on each XenApp 6.5 server
D. To generate a report of logon/logoff activity for a XenApp 6.5 server
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 5
Scenario: An administrator has configured a XenApp Web site and customized the footer text of the site to
reflect the required customer-specific hyperlinks. The administrator now plans to back up the site.
Which file must the administrator back up?
A. Default.ica
B. Web.config
C. Repair.SFO
D. WebInterface.conf
E. LoginMainFormFoot.inc
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 6
After repairing a XenApp Web site, an administrator notices that the customized footer text is missing.
Which file must the administrator restore from backup?
A. Default.ica
B. Web.config
C. Repair.SFO
D. WebInterface.conf
E. LoginMainFormFoot.inc
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7
Scenario: An administrator used the Server Configuration Tool to install a Microsoft SQL Server Express
data store database automatically as part of a XenApp 6.5 farm installation. The initial configuration
consisted of a single zone and servers in a single physical location. The administrator added an equal
number of servers and users to the farm at a second physical location over a WAN.
Which action would require the administrator to migrate the data store database from Microsoft SQL
Server Express to Microsoft SQL Server?
A. Adding an additional zone to the farm
B. Replicating the data store to a second database server
C. Moving the data store from local storage to SAN storage
D. Adding the configuration logging database to the same SQL serverCorrect Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 8
Scenario: An administrator used the Server Configuration Tool to install a Microsoft SQL Server Express
data store database automatically as part of a XenApp 6.5 farm installation. The initial configuration
consisted of a single zone and servers in a single physical location. The administrator added an equal
number of servers and users to the farm at a second physical location over a WAN.
Which action would require the administrator to migrate the data store database from Microsoft SQL
Server Express to Microsoft SQL Server?
A. Adding an additional zone to the farm
B. Mirroring the SQL database to a second SQL server
C. Moving the database from local storage to SAN storage
D. Adding the configuration logging database to the same SQL server
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 9
Scenario: An administrator used the Server Configuration Tool to install a Microsoft SQL Server Express
data store database automatically as part of a XenApp 6.5 farm installation. The initial configuration
consisted of a single zone and servers in a single physical location. The administrator added an equal
number of servers and users to the farm at a second physical location over a WAN.
Which new requirement would require the administrator to migrate the data store database from Microsoft
SQL Server Express to Microsoft SQL Server?
A. Implementing database mirroring
B. Adding an additional zone to the farm
C. Moving the database from local storage to SAN storage
D. Adding the configuration logging database to the same SQL server
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 10
Scenario: A XenApp Administrator in an enterprise environment plans to use Access Gateway to secure
ICA connections from the external network. The Access Gateway is in the DMZ using ICA proxy mode.
Which two locations for these components would be the most secure? (Choose two.)
A. Place the XML broker in the DMZ.
B. Place the Web Interface in the DMZ.
C. Place the XML broker in the internal network.
D. Place the Web Interface in the internal network.
Correct Answer: CD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 11
Scenario: A XenApp Administrator in a small environment plans to use Access Gateway to secure ICA
connections from an external network. The Access Gateway is in the DMZ in ICA proxy mode. The
environment requires minimum configuration to secure connections from the Web Interface server to the
XML broker server.
Where should the administrator place the Web Interface server and XML broker?
A. On one server and place the server in the DMZ
B. On separate servers and place the servers in the DMZ
C. On one server and place the server in the internal network
D. On separate servers and place the servers in the internal network
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12
In order for the Web Interface server to correctly work with the Access Gateway Enterprise Edition
configuration in the attached exhibit,
pass4itsure 1Y0-A22 question
the administrator must configure the authentication point at __________. (Choose the correct option to
complete the sentence.)
A. LDAP
B. RADIUS
C. the Web Interface
D. the Access Gateway
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 13
Which two methods can an administrator use to configure Web Interface in high availability mode?
(Choose two.)A. Windows Cluster services
B. NetScaler Load Balancing feature
C. Windows Load Balancing services
D. NetScaler Access Gateway feature
Correct Answer: BC
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 14
A XenApp Administrator plans to use Citrix NetScaler to load balance Web Interface servers.
Which persistence setting should the administrator choose to correctly configure high availability for Web
Interface?
A. NOCE
B. DESTIP
C. SOURCEIP
D. COOKIEINSERT
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 15
Scenario: A XenApp Administrator of a 100-server farm needs to apply Citrix and vendor hotfixes on a
monthly basis, and a server restart is always required. The administrator needs to automate this process
but does NOT have a third party tool available.
Which two tasks should the administrator complete to guarantee that updates will be applied successfully?
(Choose two.)
A. Prohibit logons and notify users.
B. Restart the server and install hotfixes.
C. Apply application load evaluators and notify users.
D. Log off all users from servers and schedule a .EXE setup file installation.
Correct Answer: AB
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 16
Scenario: The Citrix Administrator of a large farm needs to perform a health check after a scheduled
update window. The health check should alert the administrator when the server is unavailable to users.
Which action must the administrator take to perform a health check after a scheduled update window?
A. Use PowerShell SDK scripts to verify the applied updates.
B. Use MFCOM to check applied updates and enabled logons.
C. Use MFCOM scripts to verify enabled logons and open Citrix ports.
D. Use PowerShell SDK scripts to check enabled logons and open Citrix ports.Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 17
Scenario: A new administrator has been asked to ensure that all servers meet the minimum required
patching level. A test server has been used to confirm that all patches can be deployed to the production
servers. Testing has identified that production servers are NOT at the same patch level.
Which action can the administrator take to identify which patches are required on each production server?
A. Use the Citrix Computer policy wizard.
B. Use the Citrix AppCenter History node.
C. Use the Citrix AppCenter Configuration Tools node.
D. Use the Prepare this server for imaging and provisioning task.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 18
Scenario: A XenApp Administrator needs to deploy a small MSI package across all XenApp servers. This
package requires a restart which needs to be scheduled to ensure that all servers do NOT restart at once.
Which action must the administrator take to fulfill the requirement?
A. Set up Installation Manager.
B. Configure Health Monitoring and Recovery.
C. Create a maintenance policy in the AppCenter console.
D. Use the XenApp Server Role Manager to install Installation Manager.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 19
Which component should an administrator monitor to verify if the XenApp servers are accepting ICA
connections?
A. ICA Listener
B. Logon Monitor
C. Citrix IMA Service
D. Citrix Streaming Service
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 20
A XenApp Administrator needs to set up monitoring between a Web Interface server and the back-end
XenApp servers.Which component should the administrator monitor?
A. ICA Listener
B. Citrix IMA Service
C. Local Host Cache
D. Citrix XML Service
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 21
Scenario: Some users in remote offices complain that Citrix sessions are slow, and the network
administrator has asked the Citrix Administrator to determine whether any data transmission errors are
occurring for a group of sample users. In this environment, EdgeSight, Branch Repeater and Session
Reliability are NOT used.
How can the Citrix Administrator determine the extent of data transmission errors based on the sample
users?
A. Configure Multi-Stream for sample users.
B. Open the Citrix Connection Center for sample users.
C. Enable ICA round trip calculators for idle connections for sample users.
D. Change the active session limit to something other than Never in the ICA-TCP settings.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 22
Scenario: A user reports that a hosted desktop session is sporadically slow. To assess the problem, an
administrator reviews the Client Connection Status of the user and observes the information displayed in
the attached exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the attached exhibit.
pass4itsure 1Y0-A22 question
What can the administrator assess about the network based on the information in the exhibit?
A. ICA network traffic is functioning normally.
B. The white receive bar indicates there is a problem receiving data.
C. Incoming data is constrained as evidenced by the number of incoming versus outgoing frames.
D. Outgoing data is constrained as evidenced by four times the number of incoming bytes/frames.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 23
Scenario: A remote user has reported that published applications are occasionally slow or choppy. The
administrator thinks that it may be a network issue, and requests that the user send a Client Connection
Status screenshot which is shown in the attached exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the attached exhibit.
pass4itsure 1Y0-A22 question
Which conclusion can the administrator make based on the information in the attached exhibit?
A. ICA network traffic is functioning normally.
B. The white bar indicates that there may be a problem with incoming data.
C. Outgoing data is constrained as evidenced by the number of bytes/frame.
D. An older version of the Citrix Receiver may be causing ICA traffic to function less optimally.Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 24
Scenario: A network team is deploying a proxy server to a specific remote site in order to improve security
and performance of the remote site. All traffic must pass through this proxy server when the new
infrastructure goes live. The administrator must ensure that this happens automatically when a user logs
on to the server through their client device following the upgrade.
To ensure centralized configuration of the appropriate proxy server for the site, the administrator must
enable the ‘Configure Client Proxy Settings’ setting in the ICAClient template and apply it to the site
__________. (Select the correct option to complete the sentence.)
A. OU
B. user group
C. computer group
D. default domain controller
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 25
Scenario: When users attempt to connect to a XenApp resource, they are often presented with a warning
asking if they want to overwrite the existing launch.ICA file. Users only experience this when using the
Intranet portal to connect to their XenApp resources. An administrator has identified that the “Launch.ICA”
connection file is NOT deleted when a user disconnects or logs off from their session.
Which tool should the administrator use to ensure that the launch.ICA file is removed when a session is
disconnected or logged off?
A. Citrix AppCenter
B. ICA Listener Configuration
C. Microsoft Group Policy Editor
D. Citrix Web Interface Management Console
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 26
Scenario: A recent security breach occurred in which a member of staff was able to copy company
confidential information onto a device which was then removed from company premises. A Citrix
Adminstrator has been instructed to disable client drive mapping when staff using corporate issued
domain-member laptops attempt to access XenApp resources.
Which section of the ICAClient.ADM template file must the administrator configure to facilitate this request?
A. Client Engine
B. User Experience
C. User Authentication
D. Remoting Client DevicesCorrect Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 27
Scenario: A financial application is hosted on two XenApp servers in a worker group. Users report that they
often have to click the published application icon several times before they can successfully launch it.
An administrator notes that one of the servers was removed from service due to hardware issues. The
other server is fully functional, and it has the necessary resources to handle all the users’ connections.
What could be a reason why users have to attempt to start the application multiple times before they are
successful?
A. Multi-Stream Connections has been enabled.
B. A custom load evaluator incorporates load throttling.
C. Session Reliability has been disabled for remote users.
D. Pass-through authentication is NOT enabled for users accessing through the Citrix Receiver
Enterprise.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 28
Scenario: Users access several published applications, and they report that the logon process initiates
each time an application is accessed. Upon reviewing the published application settings, the administrator
sees the information in the attached exhibits.
Click the Exhibit button to view the attached exhibits. Use the tabs to switch the displayed exhibit.
pass4itsure 1Y0-A22 question
Which setting should be adjusted so that users will experience an improvement in their existing session?
A. Pre-launch
B. Color depth
C. Maximize at startup
D. One instance for each user limit
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Conclusion:

Thank you for reading! Thebigbop insists on doing free content to help more friends who want to learn about the Internet.
The above content we shared free 28 Citrix Other Certification 1Y0-A22 Exam Dumps Practice online. Helping others is something we insist on doing.
If you want to easily obtain a Citrix 1Y0-A22 certificate, select the full test content: https://www.pass4itsure.com/1Y0-A22.html
(We offer VCE and PDF two modes, All content from Citrix experts, year-round updates guaranteed to be authentic and valid)

[PDF] Free Citrix Other Certification 1Y0-A22 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1a9J8udbLpzdHr2vevaJaiBtvSGOslRYo

[PDF] Free Full Citrix dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1twl4v7QhOC9DCV8RONDQ_TYXqm_OWvTg

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure 1Y0-A22 coupon

related: https://www.thebigbop.com/helpful-microsoft-74-343-dumps-study-guide/